5th Annual The Future Of Storytelling

INDEX
Home
Info
DSF5
Feedback
Stories
Sign Up
Sponsors
ARCHIVES
DSF4
DSF3
DSF2
DSF1
DSF5 Events Schedule (Updated 9.16.99)
HR
NOTE: All times and speakers are subject to change.

EVENT LOCATIONS:
  • Registration: Power House Bar & Grill. 130 Elk Avenue next to the Old Town Hall.
  • Bootcamps: Old Town Hall at 2nd & Elk. Enter on 2nd to 2nd Floor.
  • All speaker presentations: Center for the Arts, 606 6th Street
:
| Bootcamp I | DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 | Bootcamp II |
Bootcamp I Monday, September 13th
All Day: Digital Storytelling Bootcamp
Bootcamp I Tuesday, September 14th
All Day: Digital Storytelling Bootcamp
Bootcamp I Wednesday, September 15th
All Day: Digital Storytelling Bootcamp
6:00-9:00 REGISTRATION at the Power House Bar & Grill
Sponsored by Pinnacle Systems, Inc.
| Bootcamp I | DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 | Bootcamp II |
DAY 1 Thursday, September 16th
8:30-8:45 Opening Remarks
8:45-9:30 KEYNOTE: Joe Lambert, Center For Digital Storytelling
9:30-10:15 Suzanne Stein: MediaLinx H@bitat
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15 Lee Marrs: SF Center for Electronic Art
11:15-Noon Ben Calica: HearthStory.com
Noon-1:00 DSF5 LIVE!: Internet Radio & Live Webcast
Noon-1:30 Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:30 FESTIVAL CURATOR PRESENTATION:Justin Hall
2:30-2:45 Break
2:45-3:30 Reid Kempe: X.L. Capital. Ltd.
3:30-4:15 Mike Bonifer: Creative Director, iXL
4:15-4:30 Break
4:30-5:15 TECH TALK: David Biedny & John Worthington
5:15-7:00 On Your Own
7:00-8:30 Digital Cookout:
Hosted By Miller Freeman Interactive
8:30-9:15 Evening Presentation: Stories From The Digital Bootcamp
9:15-10:00 Evening Presentation: Best of ResFest
10:00-Nite On Your Own
| Bootcamp I | DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 | Bootcamp II |
DAY 2 Friday, September 17th
8:45-9:30 Douglas Adams: The Digital Village
9:30-10:15 Carolyn May: Enhanced TV Producer
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15 Melissa Joulwan: Organic.com
11:15-Noon Heath Row: Fast Company Magazine
Noon-1:00 DSF5 LIVE!: Internet Radio & Live Webcast
Noon-1:30 Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:30 FESTIVAL CURATOR PRESENTATION:Brenda Laurel
2:30-2:45 Break
2:45-3:30 Deena Larsen: Hypertext Author
3:30-4:15 Dan Bricklin: Tellix Software
4:15-4:30 Break
4:30-5:15 TECH TALK: Lambert & Mullen, Bootcamp Stories: Behind The Scenes
5:15-7:00 On Your Own
7:00-10:00 Dinner, Drinks & Music: Crested Butte Country Club
Music By Bruce Hayes And The Ragged Mountain Ramblers
Hosted By RealNetworks
10:00-Nite On Your Own
| Bootcamp I | DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 | Bootcamp II |
DAY 3 Saturday, September 18th
8:45-9:30 Howard Bingham: Photographer
9:30-10:15 Ken Harper: Rolling Thunder Media
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15 Fabrice Florin: Macromedia ShockRave
11:15-Noon Shelley McIntyre: RealNetworks
Noon-1:00 DSF5 LIVE!: Internet Radio & Live Webcast
Noon-1:30 Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:15 Nathan Shedroff: Vivid Studios
2:15-2:30 Break
2:30-3:15 John Jay Koriath: Vivid Studios
3:15-4:00 Russell Brown: Adobe Systems
4:00-4:15 Break
4:15-5:45 OPEN FORUM: Six Short Presentations By Festival Attendees
5:45-8:30 On Your Own For Dinner
8:30-10:00 Peter Bergman from the Firesign Theater & Dana Atchley's Digital Storytelling Performance, Next Exit
10:00-Nite On Your Own
| Bootcamp I | DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 | Bootcamp II |
Bootcamp II Sunday, September 19th
Noon-5:00 Digital Storytelling Bootcamp
Bootcamp II Monday, September 20th
All Day: Digital Storytelling Bootcamp
Bootcamp II Tuesday, September 21st
All Day: Digital Storytelling Bootcamp
Bootcamp II Wednesday, September 22nd
9:00-Noon Digital Storytelling Bootcamp
HR

| HOME | INFO | DSF5 | FEEDBACK | STORIES | SIGN UP | SPONSORS |


DSF4 | DSF3 | DSF2 | DSF1 |

Copyright © 1998 The Digital Storytelling Festival(TM). LLC All Rights Reserved.
website design by Spank . Interactive